Analysis: South Bend area posts 91st highest foreclosure rate in first quarter


One in 813 properties in the South Bend area started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the 91st highest foreclosure rate among metropolitan statistical areas nationwide, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

A total of 175 properties in the state had foreclosure filings during the first three months of 2019, the data showed. That’s out of 142,222 housing units statewide. The foreclosure rate in the metro area was down 19.4 percent from the same period a year earlier.

In making the assessment, ATTOM Data ranked 220 MSAs with populations of at least 200,000.

Nationwide, nearly 162,000 properties began the foreclosure process in the first quarter, a 14.74 percent decrease over the first quarter of 2018, according to the company.

---

MSA Foreclosure Activity in Q1 2019

Foreclosure Ranking (Highest to Lowest)Metropolitan Statistical Area Housing Units  Q1 2019 Properties with Foreclosure Filings Foreclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)% Change From Q1 2018
1Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ Total127,809  722 177-36.16
2Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL Total288,797  854 33862.05
3Trenton, NJ Total144,385  419 345-42.52
4Columbia, SC Total347,343  933 372-15.26
5Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Total2,469,1886,623373-23.12
6Rockford, IL Total145,854  388 376-10.60
7Jacksonville, FL Total625,8881,63038423.95
8Peoria, IL Total166,384  403 413-10.64
9Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Total1,151,2992,768416-16.37
10Bakersfield, CA Total293,548  704 417-16.59
11Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL Total208,917  499 419-4.77
12Ocala, FL Total166,357  396 42060.98
13Cleveland-Elyria, OH Total959,6152,225431-23.12
14Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI Total3,821,7318,854432-14.70
15Fayetteville, NC Total165,516  379 437-25.39
16Dayton, OH Total368,709  825 447-10.71
17Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Total1,393,3133,10344922.94
18Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Total2,505,9635,53745324.43
19Reading, PA Total166,350  365 456-8.29
20Florence, SC Total90,353  189 478-3.57
21Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Total995,5912,04948660.08
22Salisbury, MD-DE Total242,491  495 49011.24
23Albuquerque, NM Total385,146  782 493-29.49
24Toledo, OH Total274,120  555 494-16.67
25Akron, OH Total314,354  628 501-18.12
26Spartanburg, SC Total140,389  274 512-25.54
27Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Total145,097  276 526-2.82
28Charleston-North Charleston, SC Total320,413  600 534-19.14
29New Haven-Milford, CT Total365,546  683 535-2.98
30Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Total169,135  311 544-23.96
31Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC Total252,852  461 54812.44
32Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Total383,224  691 5557.63
33Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Total274,602  492 55828.13
34Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Total1,538,6042,755558-25.12
35Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV Total877,6171,562562-18.98
36Oklahoma City, OK Total563,445  976 577-11.91
37Visalia-Porterville, CA Total146,712  253 580-9.64
38Shreveport-Bossier City, LA Total200,413  341 58848.26
39Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL Total308,298  520 5936.56
40Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT Total369,044  613 6024.97
41New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Total7,916,31813,111604-27.50
42Greenville-Anderson-Mauldin, SC Total375,585  621 605-17.31
43El Paso, TX Total291,442  479 608-14.46
44Macon, GA Total102,579  168 61150.00
45Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT Total512,877  838 612-10.18
46Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA Total259,393  417 622-28.47
47Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Total924,4281,461633-19.33
48Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Total175,637  277 63472.05
49Clarksville, TN-KY Total116,072  183 634-17.94
50Columbus, GA-AL Total132,735  209 635-10.68
51St. Louis, MO-IL Total1,246,2531,948640-7.50
52Mobile, AL Total182,505285640-9.24
53Canton-Massillon, OH Total179,826280642-26.7
54Worcester, MA-CT Total382,109593644-21.04
55North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL Total418,18864864538.76
56Springfield, MA Total256,768396648-19.51
57Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Total108,458167649-0.6
58Killeen-Temple, TX Total171,578260660-9.72
59Baton Rouge, LA Total346,90952366318.86
60Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Total347,649524663-29.28
61Binghamton, NY Total113,1541686740.6
62Fresno, CA Total326,213482677-24.69
63Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Total2,316,3413,396682-6.19
64Greensboro-High Point, NC Total330,828484684-25.08
65Vallejo-Fairfield, CA Total155,973228684338.46
66Corpus Christi, TX Total190,456275693154.63
67Flint, MI Total191,9582766962.99
68Tulsa, OK Total425,088611696-26.3
69Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Beaufort, SC Total107,707153704-12.07
70Gainesville, FL Total122,71817470518.37
71Modesto, CA Total180,755256706-14.95
72San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Total874,2471,236707-10.43
73Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Total710,113996713-23.33
74Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Total403,044562717-28.41
75Montgomery, AL Total166,075231719-35.29
76Birmingham-Hoover, AL Total511,456711719-38.65
77Louisville-Jefferson County, KY-IN Total551,198754731-28.73
78Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI Total674,712920733-17.41
79Norwich-New London, CT Total122,599166739-29.66
80Columbus, OH Total848,1001,132749-18.97
81Port St. Lucie, FL Total218,446$2907534.69
82Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC Total282,931$371763-2.88
83Las Cruces, NM Total86,218$112770-12.5
84Winston-Salem, NC Total293,685$381771-34.08
85York-Hanover, PA Total182,686$237771-37.14
86Tallahassee, FL Total167,358$211793-33.23
87Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Total2,244,6832,828794-25.5
88Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Total321,215$404795-21.09
89Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX Total2,499,2923,14279523.31
90Laredo, TX Total80,021$100800-9.91
91South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI Total142,222$175813-19.35
92Rochester, NY Total477,179$586814-24.09
93Anchorage, AK Total157,452193816-33.9
94Huntsville, AL Total192,859236817-11.61
95Pittsburgh, PA Total1,118,6101,358824-15.07
96Cedar Rapids, IA Total115,794139833-7.33
97Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Total993,1111,192833-31.06
98Utica-Rome, NY Total138,724166836-4.05
99Springfield, MO Total200,03023784441.07
100Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island, FL Total207,40324285732.97
101Elkhart-Goshen, IN Total78,50891863-41.29
102Jackson, MS Total239,67527288114.77
103Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Total259,271293885-36.99
104Scranton--Wilkes-Barre--Hazleton, PA Total262,144296886-11.9
105Memphis, TN-MS-AR Total565,954636890-32.84
106Lancaster, PA Total208,751233896-14.65
107Merced, CA Total84,48894899-22.95
108Houma-Thibodaux, LA Total85,30594908-22.95
109Reno, NV Total193,037211915-0.94
110Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara Falls, NY Total525,82057192149.87
111Provo-Orem, UT Total166,93318192219.08
112Roanoke, VA Total146,063158924-16.4
113Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Total845,656911928-44.32
114Amarillo, TX Total107,799116929-4.92
115Syracuse, NY Total293,148310946-20.31
116Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA Total890,218935952-19.74
117Greeley, CO Total104,14710995517.2
118Savannah, GA Total158,49316596147.32
119Richmond, VA Total521,117542961-18.25
120Yuma, AZ Total90,93194967-12.15
121Champaign-Urbana, IL Total104,5081089682.86
122McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX Total267,791276970-1.08
123Medford, OR Total93,704969763.23
124Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC Total163,710166986-29.36
125Salem, OR Total155,720157992-1.26
126Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA Total248,264249997-13.84
127Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Total700,2206991,002-14.44
128Johnson City, TN Total96,466961,00512.94
129Salt Lake City, UT Total405,1124011,010-8.45
130Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Total1,897,4111,8641,018-12.12
131Raleigh, NC Total511,4145021,019-29.49
132Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA Total378,8453691,027-22.48
133Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Total2,696,1672,6181,030-22.38
134New Orleans-Metairie, LA Total554,7065291,049-37.32
135Gulfport-Biloxi-Pascagoula, MS Total177,0741651,07383.33
136Duluth, MN-WI Total143,1221321,0845.6
137Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ Total1,868,4141,7011,098-45.25
138Green Bay, WI Total141,5751271,115-22.56
139Chattanooga, TN-GA Total240,3882141,123-14.06
140Lafayette, LA Total205,1871791,146-14.76
141Wilmington, NC Total135,4841181,148-28.48
142San Diego-Carlsbad, CA Total1,195,8681,0401,15016.33
143Tucson, AZ Total453,9483931,155-32.01
144San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles-Arroyo Grande, CA Total120,1821041,156477.78
145Colorado Springs, CO Total278,3082381,169-11.52
146Topeka, KS Total104,830891,178-18.35
147Erie, PA Total120,8711011,197-32.21
148Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Total4,588,6043,8151,203-1.68
149Ogden-Clearfield, UT Total216,8951801,205-18.92
150Knoxville, TN Total390,3193211,216-26.21
151Brownsville-Harlingen, TX Total148,2111211,225-18.79
152Wichita, KS Total272,4302201,238-36.05
153Lansing-East Lansing, MI Total201,3711611,251-30.9
154Barnstable Town, MA Total162,6291301,251-23.98
155Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Total285,9972281,254-13.31
156Tuscaloosa, AL Total106,710841,270-16
157Eugene, OR Total160,4401251,284-10.71
158Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Total155,3391201,294-9.77
159Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Total148,2471141,300-16.18
160Olympia-Tumwater, WA Total113,936871,310-5.43
161Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Total1,930,1771,4481,333-21.69
162Evansville, IN-KY Total141,1171051,344-36.36
163Waco, TX Total106,564781,366-17.02
164Austin-Round Rock, TX Total786,5845721,3757.32
165Lake Charles, LA Total91,216661,38213.79
166Appleton, WI Total96,192691,394-35.51
167Kansas City, MO-KS Total894,1936411,395-32.95
168Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Total966,3466871,407-10.08
169Fort Smith, AR-OK Total123,932881,408-15.38
170Claremont-Lebanon, NH-VT Total124,783881,41860
171Urban Honolulu, HI Total346,3742411,43726.18
172Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Total236,8171611,471-22.6
173Lynchburg, VA Total115,531781,481-20.41
174Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Total240,6781611,495-13.44
175Bremerton-Silverdale, WA Total110,944741,49945.1
176Longview, TX Total89,981601,500-34.78
177Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Total1,426,2999461,508-33.52
178Charleston, WV Total108,272701,547-27.84
179Portland-South Portland, ME Total269,4981741,549-23.68
180Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI Total413,3152601,590-13.33
181Manchester-Nashua, NH Total169,2891041,628-22.39
182Lubbock, TX Total128,744781,6518.33
183Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Total88,171531,664-58.91
184Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO Total1,136,6166641,712-1.04
185Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL Total110,023641,719-20
186Athens-Clarke County, GA Total84,325481,7579.09
187Kalamazoo-Portage, MI Total148,306831,787-37.12
188San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA Total1,784,1069961,791-19.09
189Springfield, IL Total96,938541,7953.85
190Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Total165,165911,815-18.02
191Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ Total113,220621,826-56.34
192Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Total1,544,1348201,8830
193Prescott, AZ Total113,915591,931-30.59
194Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Total747,8453791,973-32.56
195Fort Wayne, IN Total182,364921,982-77
196Salinas, CA Total140,548692,03743.75
197Bellingham, WA Total94,452462,053-24.59
198Chico, CA Total98,119462,133-43.9
199Asheville, NC Total221,9651022,176-31.08
200College Station-Bryan, TX Total103,341472,19927.03
201Charlottesville, VA Total101,031442,296-27.87
202Kennewick-Richland, WA Total101,112442,298-26.67
203Madison, WI Total279,4361182,368-24.36
204Ann Arbor, MI Total149,651602,494-9.09
205Santa Rosa, CA Total207,908822,535256.52
206Stockton-Lodi, CA Total239,253942,545-74.46
207Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO Total209,122822,550-19.61
208Boise City, ID Total263,186982,686-52.88
209Fort Collins, CO Total142,642512,79724.39
210San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Total676,7372412,808-18.86
211Yakima, WA Total87,777302,926-11.76
212Sioux Falls, SD Total104,201333,158-41.07
213Lincoln, NE Total134,325423,198-52.81
214Fargo, ND-MN Total103,482313,3380
215Lexington-Fayette, KY Total216,669643,385-38.46
216Tyler, TX Total89,246263,433-59.38
217Boulder, CO Total132,801294,5790
218Rochester, MN Total91,343185,075-35.71
219Burlington-South Burlington, VT Total95,972175,64541.67
220Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Total105,586176,2116.25
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network